Lyon Hockey

See the State Journal’s All-Area Men’s Winter Teams | High school sports






Madison Edgewood senior Colin Senke takes a breather during the second round of the 100-yard butterfly during the WIAA Division 2 State Swimming and Diving Championships February 18 at the Waukesha South Natatorium.


SEAN DAVIS/Lee Sports Wisconsin








Finnley Conklin

Madison Edgewood freshman Finnley Conklin reaches the final wall to win the 100-meter breaststroke during the WIAA Division 2 State Swimming and Diving Championships February 18 at the Waukesha South Natatorium.


SEAN DAVIS/Lee Sports Wisconsin


Wisconsin State Journal 2021-22 All Region Boys Swimming and Diving

Swimmers of the Year

Colin Senke, sr., Madison Edgewood, and Finnley Conklin, fr., Madison Edgewood — Senke, a University of Wisconsin draftee, and Conklin were part of two winning relays (the Crusaders’ 200-yard medley relay and the 400-m freestyle relay); Senke won the 100m backstroke and was second in the 100m butterfly while Conklin won the 100m breaststroke and was second in the 200m individual medley. They helped Edgewood win the WIAA Division 2 state title on February 18 at the Waukesha South Natatorium.







Drew Bennett

Madison Memorial senior Drew Bennett smiles as he hears his state record after winning the divisional competition at the WIAA Division 1 Swimming and Diving State Championships February 19 at the Waukesha South Natatorium.


SEAN DAVIS, LEE SPORTS WISCONSIN


Diver of the Year

Drew Bennett, Sr., Madison Memorial Bennett, a University of Minnesota draftee, won the WIAA Division 1 state championship in diving Feb. 19 in Waukesha South. His total of 670.00 points set an all-division state record for diving.

Coach of the year

Michael Milinovich, Edgewood Coach Milinovich led the Crusaders to the Division 2 State Championship. Edgewood totaled 274 points, finishing ahead of defending champion and top-ranked Cedarburg, who finished second with 233. The Crusaders won two individual events and two relays .

first team

Dive Drew Bennett, sr., Madison Memorial, 670.00 points (WIAA state record).

200 yard medley relay Madison Edgewood (Colin Senke, sr.; Finnley Conklin, fr.; Jaxon VandenBrook, sr.; Silas Leuthner, sr.), 1 minute, 33.52 seconds (WIAA Division 2 state record).

200 free Nick Chirafisi, jr., Middleton, 1:38.98.

200 individual medley Abram Mueller, so., Madison West, 1:50.64.

50 free Jack Madoch, jr., Middleton, 20.42 seconds.

100 butterfly Colin Senke, Sr., Edgewood, :50.32.

100 freestyle Jack Madoch, Jr., Middleton, :45.48.

500m free Nick Chirafisi, jr., Middleton, 4:29.69.

Relay 200 free Middleton (Blaise Lin, Sr.; Venden Berge, Sr.; Jack Madoch, Jr.; Nick Chirafisi, Jr.), 1:23.93 (first in WIAA Division 1 State meet), and Sauk Prairie /Wisconsin Heights (Sam King, jr.; Ryan Godwin, sr., Evan Leece, sr., Matthew Loy, sr.), 1:27.12 (first in WIAA Division 2 state meet).

100 backstroke Colin Senke, sr., Edgewood, at 50.12 (first in WIAA Division 2 state meet), and Smith Connor, jr., Madison East, at 49.95.

100 breaststroke – Finnley Conklin, B., Edgewood, 55.20 (first in WIAA Division 2 state meet), and Abram Mueller, NS, Madison West, 55.01.

400 free relays Middleton (Venden Berge, sr.; Jack Madigan, jr.; Jack Madoch, jr.; Nick Chirafisi, jr.), 3:04.62 (first in Division 1 state meet); and Edgewood (Davis Petersen, sr.; Colin Senke, sr.; Silas Leuthner, sr.; Finnley Conklin, fr.), 3:11.94 (first in Division 2 state meet).

Honorable mention

Dive Vaughn Pfaff, Sr., Madison West; James Stadler, Sr., Madison West; Bobby Arneson, Jr., Edgewood.

200 medley relay Verona/Mount Horeb; Madison West; Sun Meadow; Madison Memorial; Monona Grove; Middleton; Oregon; Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Waunakee; McFarland; Stoughton; Jefferson/Cambridge.

200 free Evan Schmidt, Jr., Stoughton; Max McCartney, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Venden Berge, Sr., Middleton; Charlie House, Jr., Madison Memorial; Trevor Nicodemus, so., Sun Prairie; Jaxon VandenBrook, So., Edgewood; Davis Petersen, Sr., Edgewood; Ben Witt, Jr., Janesville Craig; Jonah Gunnink, Jr., Sun Prairie; Lyon Hall, so., McFarland; Zeke Boos, Jr., Edgewood.

200 individual medley Atticus Nordmeyer, Jr., Madison West; Gabe Pitzen, Jr., Madison Memorial; Finnley Conklin, Sr., Edgewood; Smith Connor, Jr., Madison East; Jonathan Schluesche, Sr., Sun Prairie; Bennett Braatz, N/A, Sun Prairie; Avery Blas, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Brady Michaels, So., Waunakee; Caleb Joodle, Sr., Monona Grove; Theo Wolf, Jr., Middleton; Jack Barden, Sr., Madison Memorial; Hayden McGlynn, Fr., Monona Grove; Luke Morrison, so., McFarland; Ryan Reuter, So., Baraboo; Zak Nowakowski, Sr., DeForest.

50 free Ethan Braatz, Sr., Sun Prairie; AJ Terry, Jr., Madison LaFollette; Spencer Stluka, So., Ore.; Matthew Loy, Sr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Nathan Rozeboom, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Luke Bennin, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Sam King, Jr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Patrick Zabawa-Lodholz, Jr., McFarland; Shane TeBeest, Sr., McFarland; Nolan Wallace, Jr., Waunakee; Josh Weber, Jr., Oregon; Alex Shaw, Jr., Madison West; Trevor Leto, Sr., Jefferson/Cambridge.

100 butterfly Jonathan Schluesche, Sr., Sun Prairie; Cameron Tejeda, Sr., Monona Grove; Oscar Best, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Gabe Pitzen, Jr., Madison Memorial; Ben Witt, Jr., Janesville Craig; Jonah Elfers, Sr., Monona Grove; Blaise Lin, Sr., Middleton; Drew Bennett, Sr., Madison Memorial; Scott Jenn, Sr., Madison Memorial; Jack O’Connor, Sr., McFarland; Evan Leece, Sr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Matt Eppler, Sr., Stoughton.

100 freestyle Ethan Braatz, Sr., Sun Prairie; Max McCartney, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Spencer Stluka, So., Ore.; Matthew Loy, Sr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Daniel Wielgus, Sr., Madison West; Daniel Bocsi, Sr., Madison West; Nathan Halbach, Sr., Sun Prairie; AJ Terry, Jr., Madison LaFollette; Alex Shaw, Jr., Madison West; Trevor Leto, Sr., Jefferson/Cambridge.

500m free Evan Schmidt, Jr., Stoughton; Venden Berge, Sr., Middleton; Charlie House, Jr., Madison Memorial; David Anderson, Sr., Madison West; Jackson Esteves, So., Middleton; Trevor Nicodemus, so., Sun Prairie; Caleb Joodle, Sr., Monona Grove; Jaxon VandenBrook, So., Edgewood; Davis Petersen, Sr., Edgewood; Oliver McCook, Jr., Waunakee.

Relay 200 free Madison West; Sun Meadow; Verona/Mount Horeb; Madison Memorial; Oregon; Edgewood; Stoughton; Waunakee; McFarland; Beloit Memorial; Baraboo.

100 backstroke Jonah Gunnink, Jr., Sun Prairie; Cameron Tejeda, Jr., Sun Prairie; Oscar Best, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Nathan Halbach, Sr., Sun Prairie; Ben Connor, Jr., Madison East; Theo Wolf, Jr., Middleton; Shane TeBeest, Sr., McFarland; Lyon Hall, so., McFarland; William Jin, Sr., Madison West; Etienne Dolezal, so., Madison Memorial; Sean Gillett, Jr., Sun Prairie; Ryan McNerney, brother, Edgewood; Ryan Reuter, So., Baraboo; Matt Eppler, Sr., Stoughton; Luke Morrison, so., McFarland; Austin Kaukl, Jr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights.

100 breaststroke Atticus Nordmeyer, Jr., Madison West; Nathan Rozeboom, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Luke Bennin, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Sam King, Jr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Nolan Wallace, Jr., Waunakee; Bennett Braatz, N/A, Sun Prairie; Ben Collins, Jr., Madison West; David Stevenson, Sr., Oregon; Julian Callender, Sr., Stoughton; Silas Leuthner, Sr., Edgewood; Avery Blas, sr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Zhander Rowley, Sr., Janesville Parker; Grayson Neumann, fr., Verona/Mount Horeb; Damian Henning, Sr., Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights.

400m freestyle relay Sun Meadow; Madison West; Madison Memorial; Verona/Mount Horeb; Monona Grove; McFarland; Sauk Prairie/Wisconsin Heights; Oregon; Stoughton; Beloit Memorial; Janesville Craig; Baraboo.