Lyon Hockey

Meet the 2021 Detroit Free Press Women’s All-Area Basketball Teams



Meet your 2021 Detroit Free Press All-Area Women’s Basketball Teams:

All-Detroit

First team

Damiya hagmann, Edison

Kailee davis, Renaissance

Shannon wheeler, Renaissance (captain)

Ruby whitehorn, Edison

Aiyanna Tanksley, Cody

Coach: Shane Lawal, Renaissance

Second team

Taylor sullivan, Denby

Previous fields, Cass Tech

Amil Hatcher, Cody

Desiree Jackson, Cass Tech

Serenity Lewis, Osborn

Third team

Erisha Chambers-Jones, South East

Love Iyana, Denby

Anyia Adams, Cody

Ke’arra Ratliff, Central

Taleah brown, King

Honorable mention

Ana Cervantes, Cristo Ray; Nicole allen, Eastern English; Kyla collins, Pershing; Aniya adams, Cody; Tatv’anna Richard, Pershing; Madisen Wardell, Edison.

At least

First team

Brooke Daniels, Canton of Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

Emaia o’brien, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

Alexa downey, Grosse Pointe Sud (captain)

Maddie kohler, Grosse Pointe North

Lina rea, Utica

Coach: Bob Johnston, L’Anse Creuse North

Second team

Tricia sankiewicz, St. Clair Shores Lakeview

Kelsey duffy, L’Anse Creuse North

Hannah Toutant, Macomb Dakota

Taylor walton, Chandler, Park Academy

Genevieve Decker, New Baltimore Anchor Bay

Third team

Sing Hudgins, Eastpointe

Olivia kubik, Utica Ford

Annabel Ayrault, Grosse Pointe North

Nevaeh Williams, Mont Clemens

Taylor Wolfe, Anchor Bay

Honorable mention

Cameron Lundh, Grosse Pointe Sud; Kelly conlan, Grosse Pointe Sud; Ava muschong, Romeo; Olivia chadwick, L’Anse Creuse North; Karlin Stepp, Utica Ford; Payton lee, Anchor Bay; Ariana Wlodeck, Lake view; Emily dixon, Township of Clinton Chippewa Valley; Kayla austin, Lake view; Sydney dixon, Warren Cousino; Jaycie lavalley, Canton of Harrison, L’Anse Creuse; Rylee Thomas, L’Anse Creuse; Krista ridgeway, Lake view; Ra’Layja Bridges, Cousino; Lina haas, Chippewa Valley; Olivia vanderham, Roseville; Tanaizah Coleman, Fitzgerald; Za’Ryia Wright, Roseville; Bridget bogden, Warren Mott; Ashley Younis, Warren Mott; Harley limberger, Center line; Da’Lejan Horn, Lake St. Clair Shores South; Iyesha Rogan, Warren Lincoln; Jayla Price, Eastpointe; Hailey Emon, Eastpointe; Quianna Potts, Township of Clinton Clintondale; Kasi Pearson, Eastpointe; Lauren Droska, Warren Regina; Julia zauel, Macomb Lutheran North; Delaney Garvey, Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett University; Kaitlyn Gray, Liggett University.

All North

First team

Taylor anderson, South Lyon East

Alexis roberts, Farmington Hills Mercy

Shannon kennedy, Birmingham Marian (captain)

Logan lewis, West Bloomfield

Emma Arico, Country Day Birmingham Detroit

Coach: Kellen James, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Second team

Anna herberholz, Marian from Birmingham

Ellie Tisko, Farmington Hills Mercy

Kayiona willis, Southfield A&T

Madison Skorupski, Clarkston

Melanie Moore, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Third team

Brooklyn robak, Waterford Notre-Dame des Lacs

Nina Perl, South Lyon East

Lodato Abbey, Clawson

Nydia shumate, Madison Heights Lamphere

Sarah soraghan, Royal oak

Honorable mention

Sydney Hendrix, West Bloomfield; Kaelyn Kaul, Clarkston; Olivia toderan, Clarkston; Indya davis, West Bloomfield; Kaitlyn quinn, Birmingham Groves; Nevaeh Otis, Groves; Lexi romesburg, Royal oak; Jalyn austin, Southfield A & ampT; Summer davis, West Bloomfield; Lauren Gumma, Troy; Heaven Rogers, North Farmington; Sela lefler, North Farmington; Sydney laprarie, Stoney Creek; Kendal zeiter, Troy; Maddie Dolenga, Rochester Adams; Penelope creary, North Farmington; Jaidyn Elam, Country day; Sarah LaPrairie, Stoney Creek; Milana Skoric, Stoney Creek; Mia carson, Stoney Creek; Lauren Petersmark, Rochester Adams; Eme Johnsston, Bloomfield Hills; Ashley loon, Berkley; Ryleigh Sanom, Berkley; Nitya Balusu, Athens; Clara shoales, Athens; Raigan Lawrence, Auburn Hills Avondale; Megan Lorenzo, Rochester; Ananya Rangarajan, Rochester; Kylie heck, Lake Orion; Maddie ebbert, Lake Orion; Meghan marshall, Lake Orion; Miranda Wyniemko, Oxford; Emma Morris, Oxford; Mackie methner, Oxford; Kayla ghafari, Farmington; Fall Bartlett, Farmington; Sophia holdwick, Farmington; Shay Manchester, Birmingham Seaholm; Katie sullivan, Seaholm; Emily jacoby, Seaholm; Maxine Room, Oak Park; Tamyra Todd, Oak Park; Taylor johnson, Ferndale; Valadian Pallett, Farmington; Maggie Liebler, Seaholm; Mia Jordan, Oak Park; Sabrina gottschalk, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Taylor anderson, South Lyon East; Mckenzie swanson, Marian; Madeline Kenney, Pity; Hailey Baumann, Wixom St. Catherine; Darbi Klatt, Saint Catherine; Bridgette Drouillard, Royal Oak Shrine; Bridget murray, Sanctuary; Quinn Robak, Some lakes; Jordyn russell, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood; Celestial James, Clarkston Everest; Bella mchugh, Sacre Coeur; Avery heath, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Samantha maday, Novi; Marissa henry, Novi; Charlie verner, Clawson; Ava wark, Lamphere; Megan Muney, Hazel Park; Ella Kruschka, South Lyon East; Kylei Anderson, Walled Lake Central; Renner Abbey, Walled Lake Central; Chloe Gilbert, Milford; Kayla leatch, Milford; Molly libby, White Lake Lakeland; Summer ambler, Lakeland; Andie Wolfe, Walled Lake to the north; Kelly hockey, Walled Lake to the north; Megan MacDonald, South of Lyon; Markayla Holland, Waterford Kettering; Kelsey palmer, Waterford Mott; Alaina Franey, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian.

All-West

First team

Kayla giroux, Flat Rock

Karrington Gordon, Lincoln Park

Alanna micheaux, Wayne (captain)

Taylor Watkins-Johnson, Westland Glenn

Ciara Hardy, Romulus

Coach: Rob Sauter, View of the river

Second team

Lachelle Austin, Wayne

Hunter Conway, Beautiful city

Batoul Reda, Dearborn Fordson

Kennedy blair, Dearborn Divine Child

Kylie skidmore, View of the river

Third team

Erin young, Livonia Franklin

Kayla everingham, Trenton

Ella Riley, Plymouth

Anna fernandez, Plymouth Christian

Nasya thomas, Livonia Churchill

Honorable mention

Elyssa Kincaid, View of the river; Ryley osentoski, Flat Rock; Alexis thomas, New Boston Huron; Natalie Christnagel, Grosse Ile; Isabelle Assimacopoulos, Riverview Richard; Mary dziewit, Allen Park Cabrini; Kyra brandon, Plymouth; Noel Blain, Canton; Alex bohn, Canton; Avery tolstyka, Northville; Marissa henry, Plymouth Salem; Davai Matthews, Wayne; Ham Mayla, Wayne; Danielle bryant, Beautiful city; Malak Ahajj, Dearborn; Erin Moran, Dearborn; Amina Ferris, Dearborn; Kerry Donehue, Livonia Stevenson; Aubrie Ickes, Stevenson; India Grissom, Glenn; Alayna mulford, Trenton; Brianna thomas, Trenton; Bella anderson, Woodhaven; Bella jucha, Woodhaven; Emma Shimizu, Gibraltar Carlson; Jenna lazarski, Carlson; Amiah thomas, Taylor; Hanna exner, Wyandotte; Mia Nightengale, Allen Park; Sophia palmeri, Dearborn Edsel Ford; Natalie Beltran, Southgate; Ndidiamaka Ndukwe, Summit of Romulus.