Lyon Hockey

April 2022 sports schedule: Women’s Junior Hockey World Cup, Asian Wrestling Championships and more

From the Women’s Junior Hockey World Cup in South Africa to the Asian Wrestling Championships in Mongolia, here’s the full sports schedule for April 2022.

locust

April 2: 3rd ODI, Pakistan – Australia – Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

Advertising



Advertising

April 2: 2nd ODI, New Zealand – Netherlands – Seddon Park, Hamilton

3 April: Final, ICC Women’s World Cup – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

READ: IPL 2022 schedule: Full fixture list, date, match times, teams and venues

April 4: 3rd ODI, New Zealand – Netherlands – Seddon Park, Hamilton

April 5: Only T20I, Pakistan – Australia – Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

7-11 April: 2nd Test, South Africa v Bangladesh – St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth

Soccer

April 1: 2022 FIFA World Cup Group Stage Draw – Doha, Qatar

April 1: Lyon vs Juventus, UEFA Women’s Champions League quarter-final second leg – Groupama Stadium, Lyon

April 2: Borussia Dortmund vs Leipzig, Bundesliga – Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund

April 4: Juventus vs Inter Milan, Serie A – Allianz Stadium, Turin

April 6: Benfica vs Liverpool, UEFA Champions League quarter-final first leg –

6 April: Manchester City v Atletico Madrid, UEFA Champions League quarter-final first leg – Etihad Stadium, Manchester

7 April: Chelsea v Real Madrid, UEFA Champions League quarter-final first leg – Stamford Bridge, London

7 April: Villareal vs Bayern Munich, UEFA Champions League quarter-final first leg – Estadio de la Ceramica, Villareal

7 April: Leipzig v Atalanta, UEFA Europa League quarter-final first leg – Red Bull Arena, Leipzig

April 8: Frankurt vs Barcelona, ​​UEFA Europa League quarter-final first leg – Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt

8 April: West Ham United v Lyon, UEFA Europa League quarter-final first leg – London Stadium, London

8 April: Braga vs Rangers, UEFA Europa League quarter-final first leg – Braga Municipal Stadium, Braga

8 April: Mumbai City FC v Al-Shabab, AFC Champions League Group B match

April 10: Manchester City v Liverpool, Premier League – Etihad Stadium, Manchester

April 11: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya v Mumbai City FC, AFC Champions League Group B match

13 April: Bayern Munich vs Villareal, UEFA Champions League quarter-final second leg – Allianz Arena, Munich

April 13: Real Madrid vs Chelsea, UEFA Champions League quarter-final second leg – Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid

READ: Revised fixture list announced for 2021-22 I-League

April 14: Atletico Madrid vs Manchester City, UEFA Champions League quarter-final second leg – Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid

14 April: Liverpool v Benfica, UEFA Champions League quarter-final second leg – Anfield, Liverpool

14 April: Al Jazeera v Mumbai City FC, AFC Champions League Group B match

14 April: Atalanta vs Leipzig, UEFA Europa League quarter-final second leg – Gewiss Stadium, Bergamo

April 15: Barcelona vs Frankfurt, UEFA Europa League quarter-final second leg – Camp Nou, Barcelona

15 April: Lyon vs West Ham United, UEFA Europa League quarter-final second leg – Groupama Stadium, Lyon

15 April: Rangers v Braga, UEFA Europa League quarter-final second leg – Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

April 16: Manchester City vs Liverpool, FA Cup semi-final – Etihad Stadium, Manchester

April 17: Chelsea v Crystal Palace, FA Cup semi-final – Stamford Bridge, London

April 18: Sevilla vs Real Madrid, La Liga – Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Stadium, Sevilla

April 18: PSG vs Marseille, Ligue 1 – Parc des Princes, Paris

18 April: Mumbai City FC v Al Jazira, AFC Champions League Group B match

April 20: Liverpool v Manchester United, Premier League – Anfield, Liverpool

April 20: Inter Milan vs AC Milan, Coppa Italia semi-final second leg – San Siro, Milan

April 21: Chelsea vs Arsenal, Premier League – Stamford Bridge, London

April 21: Juventus vs Fiorentina, Coppa Italia semi-final second leg – Allianz Stadium, Turin

22 April: Al-Shabab vs Mumbai City FC, AFC Champions League Group B match

April 23: Arsenal v Manchester United, Premier League – Emirates Stadium, London

April 23: Bayern Munich vs Borussia Dortmund, Bundesliga – Allianz Arena, Munich

23 April: UEFA Women’s Champions League semi-final first leg

April 24: Liverpool v Everton, Premier League – Anfield, Liverpool

26 April: Mumbai City FC v Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya, AFC Champions League Group B match

27 April: UEFA Champions League semi-final first leg

28 April: UEFA Champions League semi-final second leg

29 April: UEFA Europa League semi-final first leg

Tennis

Until April 3: ATP & WTA1000 Miami

April 4-10: WTA500 Charleston

April 4-10: WTA250 Bogotá

April 4-10: WTA250 Houston

April 4-10: WTA250 Marrakesh

April 10-17: ATP1000 Monte-Carlo

April 12-16: Billie Jean King Cup Asia/Oceania Group I meetings

April 18-24: WTA500 Stuttgart

April 18-24: WTA250 Istanbul

April 18-24: ATP500 Barcelona

April 18-24: ATP250 Belgrade

April 25 – May 1: ATP250 Munich

April 25 – May 1: ATP250 Estoril

April 28 – May 7: WTA1000 Madrid

Hockey

1-12 April: Junior Women’s World Cup – Potchefstroom, South Africa

READ: Salima Tete to lead India in FIH Junior Women’s World Cup

April 2: India vs England, FIH Pro League (Men) – Bhubaneswar

April 3: India vs England, FIH Pro League (Men) – Bhubaneswar

April 8: India vs Netherlands, FIH Pro League (Women) – Bhubaneswar

April 9: India vs Netherlands, FIH Pro League (Women) – Bhubaneswar

Archery

April 18-24: World Cup – Antalya

Athletics

April 2-6: 25th National Federation Cup Senior Athletics Competition – Calicut

April 16-17: 9th Indian Open Race-Walking Competition – Ranchi

April 17: Seoul Marathon

April 18: Boston Marathon

April 23-24: 4th Indian Open Javelin Throw Contest – Jamshedpur

Badminton

April 5-10: Korea Open (Super 500)

April 12-17: Korea Masters (Super 300)

Chess

April 30 – May 4: U14, U16, U18 Rapid & Blitz World Junior Championships – Rhodes, Greece

April 30 – May 4: Cadet U8, U10, U12 Rapid & Blitz World Championships – Rhodes, Greece

Golf

April 7-10: Masters Tournament (PGA) – Augusta

April 13-16: Lotte Championship (LPGA) – Ewa Beach

April 14-17: RBC Heritage (PGA) – Hilton Head

April 21-24: Zurich Classic of New Orleans (PGA) – Avondale

April 21-24: DIO Implant LA Open (LPGA) – Los Angeles

April 28 – May 1: Mexican Open at Vidanta (PGA) – Vallarta

April 28 – May 1: Palos Verdes Championship (LPGA) – Palos Verdes Estates

Formula One

April 10: Australian Grand Prix

April 24: Italian Grand Prix

Shooting

April 9-19: ISSF Rifle/Pistol World Cup – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

April 19-30: ISSF World Cup Shotgun – Lonato, Italy

Table tennis

April 27 – May 3: WTT Youth Contender Linz

Struggle

April 19-24: Asian Championships – Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia