Lyon Hockey

2022 MHSAA boys ice hockey regional pairings – Daily Tribune

Here are the 2022 regional pairings involving Oakland County teams for the 2022 Hockey Playoffs, which begin Monday, February 21 and culminate with the finals at USA Hockey Arena on March 12:

DIVISION 1

Regional 5

(Hosted by Novi Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena)

Tuesday February 22

G1: Troy United vs. Rochester United7:40 p.m.

Thursday February 24

G2: Lake Orion vs G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G3: Novi Detroit Catholic Center vs. Lapeer, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

G4: Winner G2 vs Winner G3, 7:40 p.m.

———

Regional 7

(Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

Tuesday February 22

G1: Plymouth vs. United Farmington5 p.m.

G2: Dearborn Edsel Ford v Southgate Anderson, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday February 24

G3: M1 United vs G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Winner Salem vs G2, 7 p.m.

Saturday February 26

G5: Winner G3 against Winner G4, 7 p.m.

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 12

(Hosted by Davison at the Dort Federal Event Center)

Monday February 21

G1: Fenton vs. Davison, 7 p.m.

Wednesday February 23

G2: Hartland v. Clarkston4:30 p.m.

G3: land of lakes vs G1 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday February 25

G4: Winner G2 against Winner G3, 6 p.m.

———

Regional 13

(Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice – Macomb)

Wednesday February 23

G1: Sandusky vs. Stoney Creek7 p.m.

Friday February 25

G2: Romeo vs G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G3: Marysville vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Monday February 23

G4: Winner G2 against Winner G3, 8 p.m.

———

Regional 14

(Hosted by Birmingham Brother Rice at Oak Park Ice Arena)

Friday February 25

G1: Bloomfield Hills vs. united birmingham4:30 p.m.

G2: Bishop Foley of Madison Heights vs. Birmingham Brother Rice7 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

G3: Winner G1 vs Winner G2, 6 p.m.

———

Regional 15

(Hosted by Novi at Novi Ice Arena)

Tuesday February 22

G1: North walled lake vs. Lyon South Unified6:30 p.m.

Friday February 25

G2: Livonia Stevenson vs. novi6:30 p.m.

G3: Winner of G1 against Canton, 8:40 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

G4: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 5:15 p.m.

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 21

(Hosted by Pinckney at Arctic Coliseum – Chelsea)

Tuesday February 22

G1: Chelsea vs. West walled lake5 p.m.

G2: Pinckney vs. Dexter, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday February 26

G3: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs. G1 winner, 4 p.m.

G4: winner of Milford against G2, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

G5: Winner G3 against Winner G4, 6 p.m.

———

Regional 22

(Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena – Bloomfield Hills)

Thursday February 24

G1: Livonia Franklin vs. Livonia Churchill, 5 p.m.

Monday February 28

G2: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G3: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 7 p.m.

Wednesday March 2

G4: Winner G2 against Winner G3, 6 p.m.

———

Regional 23

(Hosted by Detroit UD Jesuit at Big Boy Arena – Fraser)

Tuesday February 22

G1: Birmingham Detroit National Day vs. Grosse Pointe South, 3:30 p.m.

G2: Grosse Pointe North vs. Detroit UD Jesuit, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday February 24

G3: Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett University vs. G1 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G4: Warren De La Salle vs G2 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday February 26

G5: Winner G3 vs Winner G4, 2:30 p.m.